Your School
Translate

Distinguished Alumni Awards to date

2006

The Gilbert Heritage Award

Eugene A. Scalise ’42

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Brandie A. Schieb ’97

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Ellen Barrett Cunha ’62

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

James L. Glynn ’26 (posthumous)

Outstanding Athlete Award

Lisa Mangione Brochu ’84

2007

The Gilbert Heritage Award

Elbert G. Manchester ’24 (posthumous)

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Tiffany Goulet Augeri ’93

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Ralph Nader ’51

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

Anthony J. Cannavo, Sr. ’45

Outstanding Athlete Award

James V. DiVita ’62

2008

The Gilbert Heritage Award

Charles F. Gabelmann Jr. ‘46

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Jason T. Boutin ‘95

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Edward J. Marolda ‘63

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

Norman E. Smith, Jr. ‘53

Outstanding Athlete Award

Ellen Geraghty '98

2009

The Gilbert Heritage Award

John G. Groppo '40

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Timothy J. McCann '95

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Joan M. Centrella '71

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

William T. Riiska, Sr. '41 (posthumous)

Outstanding Achievement In Athletics Award

Mary Ellen (Staszowski) Vaccari '72

2010

The Gilbert Heritage Award

George E. Case '53 (posthumous)

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Dongngan T. Truong, M.D. '02

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

John A. Bushnell '51

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

Honorary Diploma

Anna (O’Brien) Harding '28

Outstanding Achievement In Athletics Award

Gregory R. Morhardt '81

2011

Gilbert Heritage Award

Jim Fortuna (plus honorary diploma)

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Magdalena Kruk '95

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Daniel Smith '52

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

Arne Grandel '82

Outstanding Achievement in Athletics Award

Daniel Jones '83

2012

Gilbert Heritage Award

Philip H. Groth, Esq. '72

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Joseph M. Sweet, Esq. '03

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

John P. Fracasso Jr. '75

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

Joseph C. Reidy Jr. '67 (posthumous)

Outstanding Achievement in Athletics Award

Glenn V. McLellan '55

2013

The Gilbert Heritage Award

Neil R. Kelsey '48

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Matthew T. Werner '98

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Todd J. Grazia, M.D. '88

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

Gemma C. DiMauro '38

Outstanding Achievement in Athletics Award

James T. Welcome '70

2014

The Gilbert Heritage Award

Susan (Roberts) Rouleau '64

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Michael Werner '00

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Andrew Matthews '89

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

Milly Hudak '53

Outstanding Athlete Award

Willis Whalen ’84

2015

The Gilbert Heritage Award

Bill Newman '50

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Not awarded this year

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Patrick Kilpatrick '68

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

Werner Oyanadel '89

Outstanding Athlete Award

Paul Gallo ’85

2016

The Gilbert Heritage Award

Kathleen Spencer Kilpatrick '70

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Alison Shea '07

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award

Deirdre Houlihan DiCara '73

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service

David Oyanadel '88

Outstanding Athlete Award

Patrick Cooke '89