Your School
Translate

Distinguished Alumni Awards 2006-2018

2006

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Eugene A. Scalise ’42

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Brandie A. Schieb ’97

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Ellen Barrett Cunha ’62

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
James L. Glynn ’26 (posthumous)

Outstanding Athlete Award
Lisa Mangione Brochu ’84

2007

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Elbert G. Manchester ’24 (posthumous)

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Tiffany Goulet Augeri ’93

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Ralph Nader ’51

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Anthony J. Cannavo, Sr. ’45

Outstanding Athlete Award
James V. DiVita ’62

2008

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Charles F. Gabelmann Jr. ‘46

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Jason T. Boutin ‘95

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Edward J. Marolda ‘63

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Norman E. Smith, Jr. ‘53

Outstanding Athlete Award
Ellen Geraghty '98

2009

The Gilbert Heritage Award
John G. Groppo '40

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Timothy J. McCann '95

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Joan M. Centrella '71

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
William T. Riiska, Sr. '41 (posthumous)

Outstanding Achievement In Athletics Award
Mary Ellen (Staszowski) Vaccari '72

2010

The Gilbert Heritage Award
George E. Case '53 (posthumous)

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Dongngan T. Truong, M.D. '02

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
John A. Bushnell '51

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Honorary Diploma
Anna (O’Brien) Harding '28

Outstanding Achievement In Athletics Award
Gregory R. Morhardt '81

2011

Gilbert Heritage Award
Jim Fortuna (plus honorary diploma)

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Magdalena Kruk '95

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Daniel Smith '52

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Arne Grandel '82

Outstanding Achievement in Athletics Award
Daniel Jones '83

2012

Gilbert Heritage Award
Philip H. Groth, Esq. '72

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Joseph M. Sweet, Esq. '03

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
John P. Fracasso Jr. '75

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Joseph C. Reidy Jr. '67 (posthumous)

Outstanding Achievement in Athletics Award
Glenn V. McLellan '55

2013

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Neil R. Kelsey '48

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Matthew T. Werner '98

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Todd J. Grazia, M.D. '88

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Gemma C. DiMauro '38

Outstanding Achievement in Athletics Award
James T. Welcome '70

2014

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Susan (Roberts) Rouleau '64

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Michael Werner '00

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Andrew Matthews '89

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Milly Hudak '53

Outstanding Athlete Award
Willis Whalen ’84

2015

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Bill Newman '50

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Not awarded in 2015

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Patrick Kilpatrick '68

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Werner Oyanadel '89

Outstanding Athlete Award
Paul Gallo ’85

2016

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Kathleen Spencer Kilpatrick '70

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Alison Shea '07

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Deirdre Houlihan DiCara '73

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
David Oyanadel '88

Outstanding Athlete Award
Patrick Cooke '89

2017

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Elaine A. Fortuna, Honorary Graduate

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Jennifer Sherman Willoughby '99

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Andrea Darcey Ellinger '82

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Mary Lou Cassotto' 67

Outstanding Athlete Award
Leo Mayo '97

2018

 

The Gilbert Heritage Award
Don Goetz '70

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Jake Smith '08

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Eliot "Bang" Williams '60

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Kurt Root '85

Outstanding Athlete Award
Donny Crossman '99

2019

 

The Gilbert Heritage Award
The Honorable Everett H. Madin, Jr. '69

Young Alumni Achievement Award
Aaron "A.J." Bunel '01

Distinguished Professional Achievement Award
Christopher Morehouse '89

The W.L. Gilbert Award for Outstanding Community Service
Alan Colavecchio '69

Outstanding Athlete Award
Bobby Gage '83